Tuesday, January 15, 2008

Helichrysum Italicum

"Helichrysum italicum subsp. microphyllum (Asteraceae)",
Giancarlo Dessi, GNU Free Documentation License

Immortelle (aka Helichrysum Angustifolium)

At $100 per ounce, you'd think helichrysum's essential oil really does make you immortal! While no essential oil can perform that trick, helichrysum does seem to turn back time: healing wounds, vanishing bruises, and disappearing scars. If you have children in the house, helichrysum truly is an essential oil for you.

What is Immortelle?

Immortelle is the common name given to the essential oil steam-distilled from the Helichrysum Angustifolium flower. It is also known as Helichrysum Italicum, and sometimes it is mixed with Helichrysum Orientale. Any of these Latin names is appropriate for therapeutic purposes. Helichrysum's name is derived from the Greek, meaning "golden sun," and you can see why in the photo above. It is part of the large Asteraceae family and is related to sunflowers and daisies; those with aster allergies should be aware. There are more than 500 species of helichrysum plant, so checking the full Latin name is important, as always.

How do you use it?

Helichrysum Italicum is commonly associated with the integumentary (skin) and hepatic (liver/gallbladder) organs. Helichrysum is grown — literally — around the world, and its chemical constituents (and therefore its color, scent and therapeutic actions) vary widely depending upon where it is sourced. Most often, it is grown in Western Europe, although at least one supplier grows and distills both the essential oil and hydrosol in Southern California.
Due to helichrysum's lack of homogeneity from bottle to bottle, as well as a profound lack of scientific research available, it is hard to make general statements about its therapeutic applications. That said, I can make personal assertions as to how I have used helichrysum sourced from both Yugoslavia and Italy:

1. Fights bacterial infection: helichrysum's ester and alcohol content make it ideal for warding off and fighting existing bacterial infections in skin wounds and burns. Mix the essential oil with lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) — 2 drops of each — into 2 tablespoons of a carrier oil or a beeswax salve and apply. An alternative application is to use the hydrosol; hydrosols are also produced during distillation, although they can contain different chemical constituents. Helichrysum Italicum hydrosol can be sprayed directly onto the cut or burn.

2. Heals bruises quickly: helichrysum has a strong anti-coagulant effect, discouraging the formation of platelet aggregation. A combination of 2 drops of Helichrysum Italicum essential oil in 2 tablespoons of a carrier oil, followed up with sprays of Helichrysum Italicum hydrosol, can heal even the worst bruising associated with surgery and broken bones.

3. Shortens wound healing time: a mixture of Helichrysum Italicum, lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia), and vitamin E is invaluable for use on cuts and scrapes. Using this blend (recipe below) on a new cut can reduce healing time to 3 days and can eliminate the possibility of scarring.

4. Reduce anxiety: Helichrysum Italicum and bergamot (Citrus Aurantium var. Bergamia) blend nicely together for a scent that will calm anxiety and soothe the soul.

Several studies have attempted to explain helichrysum's antioxidant effects; unfortunately these studies either focus on the water-based extracts of the plant(1) or on specific isolated chemicals(2). Hopefully, research on the essential oil will be conducted.

Helichrysum's anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties are explained in the Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology as due to "multiple effects, including inflammatory enzyme inhibition, free-radical scavenging activity and corticoid-like effects."(3) This corticoid-like action probably also explains helichrysum's ability to act as an anti-allergenic.

An Italian study in 2001 showed a diethyl ether extract of helichrysum italicum "had an inhibitory effect on S[taphylococcus] aureus strains reducing both their growth and some of the enzymes such as coagulase, DNAse, thermonuclease and lipase" making the conclusion "helichrysum italicum extract could be a novel antimicrobial agent, less toxic to human skin and tissues, worthy of further studies."(4) I am uncertain of the application of this study to Helichrysum Italicum essential oil, although it could be applicable to its hydrosol.

Beyond the studies, helichrysum is traditionally used to strengthen the liver and promote the flow of bile. 1-2 drops taken internally twice a day for 2 weeks can be helpful in healing the liver. Alternately, the hydrosol can be taken as a drink. Suzanne Catty(5) recommends the following recipe:

Liver Congestion Tonic
1.5 liters of water
15 milliliters Immortelle (Helichrysum Italicum) hydrosol
7 milliliters Greenland Moss (Ledum Groenlandicum) hydrosol
7 milliliters Yarrow (Achillea Millefolium) hydrosol
1 drop Lemon (Citrus Limonum) essential oil (1 tablespoon of lemon juice is an appropriate subsitute)

This is recommended for recovery after an illness, hangover, or when quitting an addiction. Ms. Catty recommends this be used for no longer than 3 weeks.

Miracle Healing Drops (makes 1/8 ounce, which is enough to last you a long time)
1/32 ounce Vitamin E oil
1/16 ounce calendula- and st. john's wort-infused sweet almond oil (Hypercal)
The bottle is now 3/4 full

To this, add:

10 drops Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) essential oil
10 drops Roman Chamomile (Chamamaelum Nobile) essential oil
5 drops Immortelle (Helichrysum Angustifolium) essential oil

Shake well and store in dark, cool place. Use incredibly sparingly -- I put one drop on a Q-tip and use that on all the places it's needed.

Sore Throat Tea
8 ounces hot water
juice from 1/4 lemon
1 drop Immortelle (Helichrysum Angustifolium) essential oil
1 drop Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) essential oil

Sip slowly. This tea can be prepared up to three times in one 24-hour period.

Why does it work?

Helichrysum is mostly terpenes (limonene, pinene, y-curcurmene) and alcohols (nerol, geraniol, linalool, furfurol). Limonene and pinene are found in many citrus oils and explain helichrysum's ability to clean cuts and wounds. The alcohol, linalool, is one of the most common alcohols found in essential oils, being a constituent in lavender, thyme, and clary sage. Nerol is a component also found in neroli (orange flower), and geraniol is also found in geranium's essential oil. Alcohols can be great anti-bacterial agents.

Neryl Acetate, an ester, is present and will also provide antibacterial action.

Helichrysum also contains eugenol, a phenol associated with the essential oils of clove bud and cinnamon. It is responsible for topical anesthetic action.

Lastly, helichrysum sourced from Italy might also contain azulene, the component of blue chamomile that makes it blue. Azulene, a sesquiterpene, contributes to helichrysum's anti-inflammatory, calming and antibacterial qualities.

What are the dangers?

Non-organic oils, oils made poorly, oils of the wrong chemical ratios; as mentioned, Helichrysum Italicum can vary widely in its chemical constituents based on where it is sourced. Always ask your supplier for a GC/MS or a breakdown of chemical components and their percentages.

Helichrysum's anti-coagulant action means it should not be used on anyone suffering from blood-clotting problems or taking anti-coagulant medications.

People with allergies to flowers in the Asteraceae family should use helichrysum with caution or not at all.

If you suffer from gallstones or any blockage of bile flow, helichrysum should be avoided. It promotes the flow of bile, and if there is an obstruction, this can be harmful.

Always test new oils (one drop diluted in 1 teaspoon of carrier oil) on the crook of your arm for sensitization.

Don't expose yourself or anyone to any more than 4 drops internally or inhaled in any 24-hour period. With essential oils, less is always more!

Final Note.

More research needs to be done with regards to the vulnerary and anti-bacterial effects of Helichrysum Italicum's essential oil. I know from my own experience, as well as anecdotally, that helichrysum is the oil to reach for to heal cuts, scrapes and bruises. Additionally, it is safe to use on children and does not pose the risk of creating antibiotic-resistant bacteria.

And while helichrysum essential oil is pricey, its hydrosol is less costly and can be used for many of the same applications. The hydrosol is actually even milder than the essential oil and is ideal for use with older people, babies, and even cats and dogs.

As always, I urge you to consult an expert before treating yourself.

I wish you good health.



(1) Czinner E, Hagymasi K, Blazovics A, Kery A, Szoke E, Lemberkovics E, "The in vitro effect of Helichrysi flos on microsomal lipid peroxidation," J Ethnopharmacol, 2001 Sep;77(1):31-5
(2) Rosa A, Deiana M, Atzeri A, Corona G, Incani A, Melis MP, Appendino G, Dessì MA, "Evaluation of the antioxidant and cytotoxic activity of arzanol, a prenylated alpha-pyrone-phloroglucinol etherodimer from Helichrysum italicum subsp.microphyllum," Chemico-Biological Interactions, 2007 Jan 30; 165(2):117-26; PubMed ID 17194458
(3) Sala A, del Carmen Recio M, Giner RM, Máñez S, Tournier H, Schinella G, Ríos J-L, "Anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties of Helichrysum Italicum," Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, Volume 54, Number 3, 1 March 2002 , pp. 365-371(7)
(4) Nostro A, Bisignano G, Angela Cannatelli M, Crisafi G, Paola Germanò M, Alonzo V, "Effects of Helichrysum italicum extract on growth and enzymatic activity of Staphylococcus aureus," International journal of antimicrobial agents, 2001 Sep, 18(3): 305; PubMed ID 11397624
(5) Catty, Suzanne, Hydrosols The Next Aromatherapy, 2001, page 222

Labels:

Thursday, November 29, 2007

Foeniculum Vulgare var. Dulce

Photograph by Liisa Shunn


Sweet Fennel

If you've been to an Indian restaurant, you might have noticed what looked like a bowl of caraway seeds where a bowl of peppermints would normally be. Those are fennel seeds, and they do what a peppermint wheel does, only better -- freshen your breath. Fennel, as a plant, is odd to Americans: its bulbs resemble a fat celery stalk, but its flavor is subtly licorice-like. The entire plant can be used -- the feathery leaves are used as an herb, the seeds are used as a spice, and the bulb is a vegetable good in roasts, casseroles, or even in a stir fry. For our purposes, we will be looking at the essential oil that is steam distilled from fennel's seeds.

What is Fennel?

Fennel essential oil, as stated, is steam distilled from the crushed seeds of the Foeniculum Vulgare var. Dulce, or Sweet Fennel, plant. Fennel comes in two varieties, and both have medicinal properties. The variety we are discussing is Sweet Fennel, but there is also a Bitter variety, Foeniculum Vulgare var. Vulgare (or Amarga). Bitter Fennel oil has a high percentage of fenchone, a ketone, which is excellent for bronchial congestion and breathing issues, but can be toxic in very small amounts. Please make sure you are using the safer Fennel oil by checking the Latin name.

How do you use it?

When thinking of Fennel, I associate it with three therapeutic actions: lung congestion and difficulty breathing, dyspepsia and all manners of digestive issues, and pain management.

If you have a high quality (see below) oil, completely unadulterated, you will find Fennel is great for the following uses:

1. Halitosis -- Those Fennel seeds at the Indian restaurant are there for a reason. The main cause of halitosis is rooted deep in the stomach. 2 drops of Sweet Fennel essential oil in 6 ounces of water can be gargled to relieve bad breath. You might also try using a fennel toothpaste (such as Tom's of Maine).

2. Infant Colic -- Clinical in vivo studies have proven Fennel to be effective in relieving colic in infants. Do not use Fennel essential oil, however, as it is too strong for babies and toddlers. Instead, you can steep a tablespoon of Fennel seeds in two cups of hot water; use this as a tea, mix a tablespoon of it with olive oil and use as a rub on the stomach, or mix with some milk. (As a side note, if you are having problems with infant colic, the best method is a tablespoon of Fennel seeds and a tea bag of Chamomile in 2 cups of boiling water; steep for 10 minutes; strain and bring down to a temperature appropriate for an infant; add the mixture to a bath and gently massage the baby's stomach in a clockwise motion.)

3. Constipation, gas, indigestion -- Eat too much or eat the wrong thing? Fennel was made for this type of ailment. 2 drops of Fennel essential oil in 2 tablespoons of carrier oil (olive, sweet almond, jojoba, etc.) makes a great stomach rub. This blend makes enough for several doses, so rub some on in a clockwise motion. You can also make the tea mentioned above: one tablespoon of Fennel seeds and one Chamomile tea bag to 2 cups of boiling water; drink slowly. A much stronger tea uses 1 drop of Fennel essential oil and 2 drops of Lemon essential oil (Citrus Limonum) or the juice from 1/4 lemon in a cup of boiling water; drink slowly. Please note that Fennel is a laxative, so its use is contraindicated if you are experiencing diarrhea.

4. Asthma, difficulty breathing, bronchial congestion -- Boiling up 2 cups of water and adding 2 drops of Fennel essential oil, 5 drops of Peppermint essential oil (Mentha Piperita), and 5 drops of Eucalyptus essential oil (Eucalyptus Globulus or Eucalyptus Smithii) makes a soothing inhalant that will open up lung passages. Lean over a bowl of the steaming mixture and put a towel over you and the bowl to increase the intensity; make sure to close your eyes, as the Peppermint and Eucalyptus can sting!

5. Joint pain -- 2 drops in 2 tablespoons of carrier oil can be used to ease the pain of rheumatism or sports injuries. It is believed Fennel's anethole content is responsible for its anti-inflammatory quality.

I like to provide clinical data to accompany the anecdotal evidence, but there is very little out there. This is true of most essential oils; clinical trials cost money, and there isn't an aromatherapy lobby with bags of money to encourage universities and the FDA to conduct research. This is not conspiracy, it is simple fact. It is important to point out, however, that people all over the world have been using herbs and oils to treat maladies for thousands of years without the benefit of clinical studies. If these remedies didn't work, disparate cultures over millennia would have stopped using them long ago. That said, these are some of the more interesting studies on Fennel essential oil:

Alternative Therapies in Health and Medicine published the results of a study conducted by Alexandrovich, Rakovitskaya, Kolmo, Sidrova and Shusunov at the Department of Pediatrics in the St. Petersburg Medical Academy of Postdoctora Education showing "significant improvement" in the symptoms of infantile colic in the group using Fennel seed oil emulsion as compared to the placebo group. An added benefit? No side effects observed.

Two studies(1)(2) in the past few years showed Fennel essential oil to be effective against six Bacillus species, as well as E. Coli, 27 phytopathogenic bacterial species and two mycopathogenic bacterial species (phytopathogenic bacteria cause illness in plants; mycopathogenic bacteria cause disease in mushrooms). Mostly these studies were conducted to prove (or disprove) Fennel's usefulness in preserving food and/or crops, but Fennel essential oil's antibacterial activity can be one of the reasons it works so well in the digestive tract, especially against E. Coli.

An in vivo study of 60 women concluded "the essence of fennel can be used as a safe and effective herbal drug for primary dysmenorrhea, however, it may have a lower potency than [the commonly prescribed drug for dysmenorrhea] in the dosages used for this study."(3) What does this mean, and why isn't fennel listed as a treatment for dysmenorrhea on this blog? It means Fennel essential oil (possibly used in conjunction with other oils, such as Clary Sage and Geranium) can help women who experience painful menstrual cramps and irregular cycles. Fennel is not listed on this blog as a solution for this problem, because Fennel is contraindicated for women who suffer from endometriosis and estrogen-dependant cancers; dysmenorrhea can be a side effect of both endometriosis and estrogen-dependant cancers, and it is strongly recommended you eliminate all serious causes of menstrual cramps before treating yourself with essential oils. In other words, please visit your integrative physician, naturopath or midwife first!

Why does it work?

The main chemical components of Fennel essential oil are estragole and anethole, fenchone (in varying amounts, depending on the variety of Fennel), anise aldehyde and the common monoterpenes phellandrene, limonene, myrcene and pinene. (There are other chemicals present.)

When researching a quality Fennel oil, please find out the chemical breakdown from your supplier (this is why buying oils at the supermarket is a bad idea): you want an oil that is high in estragole (60% or higher) and contains less than 5% fenchone (due to possible toxicity issues, although fenchone, as noted, is excellent as an expectorant). Resist the temptation to purchase an inexpensive oil, as the "cheap" brands are often diluted with synthetic anethole. Anything synthetic or animal-derived is inappropriate for therapeutic use.

Fenchone, phellandrene, and pinene can all cause skin irritation, so please always test one drop in the crook of your arm. If you have any rashes or burning, rinse off with milk or olive oil, followed with soap and water. It is highly advisable not to use Fennel essential oil undiluted (neat). In fact, you need only 2 drops for a whole bath.

What are the dangers?

Non-organic oils, oils made poorly, oils of the wrong chemical ratios; as mentioned, you want an oil high in estragole, but very low in fenchone. You also need to be very careful of synthetic anethole as a diluent. Organic Sweet Fennel essential oil (Foeniculum Vulgare var. Dulce) from a quality supplier with the correct percentages of chemical constituents is a must for clinical application.

Fennel can cause muscle spasms and is not to be used on anyone suffering from epilepsy or nervous system disorders.

Due to the possible presence of phytoestrogens in Fennel essential oil (this is debatable), do not use Fennel if there is evidence or a history of endometriosis, estrogen-related disorders, or estrogen dependant cancers. It is the possible presence of these phytoestrogens that explains Fennel's long history as the herb for women experiencing dysmenorrhea and amenorrhea. If you suffer from painful menstrual cycles or no menstrual period at all, consult your integrative physician, midwife or naturopath first (before you try to treat yourself), as these issues can be symptoms of something more serious.

Anethole is a possible anticoagulant, so it is not advisable to use Fennel essential oil if you have problems with blood clotting or if you are on anticoagulant medications.

Always test new oils (one drop diluted in 1 teaspoon of carrier oil) on the crook of your arm for sensitization.

Don't expose yourself or anyone to any more than 5 drops (topically or inhaled) in one day (don't use anymore than 2-3 drops at any single time, and don't use for more than 3 weeks), and don't use on children under 15, pregnant moms, the very elderly or frail, cats or dogs. That said, Fennel has long been used when new mothers have trouble producing milk. Discuss this with your midwife or doctor before using, due to the fenchone content. As with all oils, err on the side of caution, i.e., if deciding between using 2 and 3 drops, use 2. With essential oils, less is always more!

Final Note.

Fennel essential oil's three main constituents -- anethole, estragole, and fenchone -- are interesting, both for their therapeutic abilities and their possible dangers. Estragole is a weak procarcinogen (meaning it needs metabolic activation to become carcinogenic)(4), but anethole has been shown to block carcinogenesis.(5) Likewise, anethole can cause liver damage at certain levels, yet the liver produces enzymes that neutralize anethole. This gives new dimension to the claims that crop up stating essential oils to be hazardous or carcinogenic.

Fenchone adds another layer to this discussion. Ketones are generally regarded as toxic even at low levels, yet there are no studies proving Fennel essential oil, used correctly and at the correct dosage, is toxic. And even if fenchone were shown to be a toxic constituent, would it be toxic if isolated from the oil or as part of the whole oil? Further, fenchone is a powerful healing constituent in terms of clearing up lung congestion.

Essential oils, like their synthetic pharmaceutical counterparts, are powerful drugs. They allow us to heal ourselves, but it is important to respect their power to damage if used improperly. In the realm of the pharmacist, apothecary and aromatherapist, there is no "good" and "bad" when it comes to oils. Each person is a unique individual, and so each treatment must be chosen according to individual needs and individual risk assessment.

As always, I urge you to consult an expert before treating yourself.

I wish you good health.



(1) Journal of Medicinal Food, Fall 2006, 9(3): 418-21, "Inhibitory effects of spice essential oils on the growth of Bacillus species," Ozcan, Sagdic, Ozkan, Department of Food Engineering, Selcuk University, Turkey. PMID 17004909

(2) Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, December 29 2004, 52(26): 7862-6, "Antibacterial activity of Coriandrum sativum L. and Foeniculum vulgare Miller Var. vulgare (Miller) essential oils," Lo Cantore, Iacobellis, De marco, Capasso, Senatore, Departimento di Biologia, Universita degli Studi della Basilicata, Italy. PMID 15612768

(3) International Journal of Gynaecology and Obstetrics, February 2003, 80(2): 153-7, Namavara Jahromi, Tartifizadeh, Khabnadideh, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Shiraz University of Medical Sciences, Iran. PMID 12566188

(4) Natural Standard

(5) Oncogene, June 8, 2000, 19(25):2943-50. PubMed ID 10871845

Labels:

Wednesday, October 17, 2007

Melaleuca Alternifolia

Australian Tea Tree

Let's begin the series of essential oil monographs with Tea Tree oil, one of the most pervasive essential oils in the consumer marketplace. One of the first products to carry Tea Tree oil was Paul Mitchell's Tea Tree Shampoo back in the 1980s. Tea Tree was incorporated into the shampoo to soothe an itchy scalp, help control dandruff and clean up an oily scalp also. Since then, Tea Tree is in everything from soaps to mouthwashes to housecleaning products.

What is Tea Tree?

Tea Tree essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves (and sometimes branches) of the Tea Tree plant, a member of the Melaleuca family. The Tea Tree oil we are discussing here is Melaleuca Alternifolia. Any oil labeled anything else (even if it says "Tea Tree") is not what you want. There is New Zealand Tea Tree, which is a different species and oils made from Melaleuca Leucadendron. If you want Australian Tea Tree, then you want Melaleuca Alternifolia.

How do you use it?

Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) is, literally, a killer oil. Germicidal, antifungal, antibacterial and antiviral, Tea Tree has many uses both in holistic health treatment and in disinfecting. Its varied abilities have led to its increased popularity and incorporation into a myriad of products. Unfortunately, Tea Tree's popularity has been its downfall, and it has become difficult for the average consumer to separate the wheat from the chaff in terms of quality.

If you have a high quality (see below) oil, completely unadulterated, you will find Tea Tree is great for the following uses:

1. Acne -- A very little goes a very long way, and a mixture of 20 drops of Tea Tree with 6 ounces of organic Witch Hazel, 30 drops of Rosemarinus Officinalis and 1 ounce of water makes an excellent toner for acne prone skin. Tea Tree and Witch Hazel are naturally astringent, and Tea Tree's antibacterial properties have been shown in multiple clinical studies to kill the bacteria that causes acne breakouts. Shake well before use.

2. Respiratory problems -- Boil up 16 ounces of water, pour into a heat-resistant bowl and add 5-10 drops of Tea Tree; the steam will help sufferers of sinusitis, asthma and chronic coughs breathe a bit easier. In this instance, both Tea Tree's antibacterial and expectorant actions are at work. An alternative to this treatment is to put 5 drops in a diffuser.

3. Candida yeast -- Tea Tree can do a mean job on vaginal yeast infections; put 2-3 drops in a sitz bath or a full bath filled on a couple of inches. Repeat twice daily for a week. Please remember that a yeast infection is a symptom of other medical issues; make sure to visit your doctor to be certain you aren't suffering from something more serious.

4. Athlete's foot -- The same anti-fungal power can kill athlete's foot. Make up a spray of 3 ounces water, one ounce vodka, and 20 drops of Tea Tree. Spray feet and sneakers. By the same token, use Tea Tree to wash affected gym wear. 30 drops in a full load of clothes, use only on whites.

5. Disinfecting the bathroom -- 3 drops in hot water makes a great mopping solution, and another 3 drops of Tea Tree with 3 drops of Eucalyptus Globulus in the toilet bowl will get rid of any odors.

Much research has been done lately on Tea Tree's ability to fight off drug-resistant staphylococcus infections (MRSA), and hospitals in England are starting to use it as part of protocol. Hopefully, aromatherapy can save the day on this one!

Why does it work?

The main chemical components are terpinen-4-ol, terpinenes, cineoles (1.4 and 1.8), pinene, and limonene. (There are other chemicals present.)
When researching a quality Tea Tree oil, please find out the chemical breakdown from your supplier (this is why buying oils at the supermarket is a bad idea): you want an oil that is at least 30% terpinen-4-ol (preferably around 40%) with a low percentage of cineoles. A little cineole can go a long way, and while 1.8 cineole is an excellent expectorant, too much can lead to liver problems.

1.8 cineole, limonene, and pinene can all cause skin irritation, so please always test one drop in the crook of your arm. If you have any rashes or burning, rinse off with milk or olive oil, followed with soap and water.

What are the dangers?

Non-organic oils, oils made poorly, oils of the wrong chemical ratios -- these are the by-products of a popular product. Organic Tea Tree essential oil from a quality supplier with a high terpinen-4-ol percentage and a low (around 6%) 1.8 cineole percentage should be safe for almost anyone.

Store all oils away from light and heat. Keep your bottles closed tightly -- oxidization will destroy even the highest quality Tea Tree oil!

Always test new oils on the crook of your arm for sensitization.

Don't expose yourself to anymore than 15 drops (topically or inhaled) in one day, and don't use on infants, pregnant/lactating moms, the very elderly or frail, cats or dogs.

As with all oils, err on the side of caution, i.e., if deciding between using 2 and 3 drops, use 2. With essential oils, less is always more!

Exercise common sense! Don't put anything in your mouth unless a Registered Aromatherapist, Naturopath, Herbalist or your doctor says so!

Final Note.

A report in the New England Journal of Medicine, published in 2007, entitled "Prepubertal Gynecomastia Linked to Lavender and Tea Tree Oils" by Henley, Lipson, Korach and Bloch discussed three cases of boys under the age of 11 who developed breasts. The authors draw the conclusion that lavender and tea tree oils were to blame. Melaleuca Alternifolia was involved in only one of the cases, and this was as an ingredient in a styling gel and a shampoo (interestingly enough, this was a Paul Mitchell shampoo). Further research is needed before medical conclusions can be drawn. Even the authors state on page 6 of the report "Other components in these products may also possess endocrine-disrupting activity that contributed to the gynecomastia, but those components were not tested because we chose to evaluate only...(lavender oil) and a chemically similar component that was found in some of the products (tea tree oil)." It is not even known if the products themselves were to blame, and it has been pointed out by aromatherapists much smarter than myself that lavender and tea tree oils are not chemically similar.

I am no scientist. I simply note that, when studies find Tea Tree oil to be 5% more effective than antibiotics, it is dismissed as statistically negligible, but when one boy happens to use a shampoo with Tea Tree oil in it and develops gynecomastia, it's taken as scientific proof. I leave you to draw the conclusions.

Labels: